Accident Summary Nr: 116532.015 - Employee welding roof panel is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403360.015 | 05/24/2019 | 238130 | R & A Roof Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker who was his supervisor, both employed by a roofing company, were installing a panelized roofing system for a new concrete tilt up commercial building. Employee #1 was positioned on the section of panelized roof being installed and using a portable welding unit to secure the panel structure to the building. His coworker was operating a rough terrain forklift that was lifting roof panels into place. The forklift struck the panel structure, causing it to vibrate and fall. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 43 feet, and struck the concrete floor. He was killed in the fall. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been wearing a fall protection harness and lanyard, but the lanyard had not been attached to an anchor point on the roof system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 43 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403360.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |