Accident Summary Nr: 116532.015 - Employee welding roof panel is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 116532.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403360.01505/24/2019238130R & A Roof Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker who was his supervisor, both employed by a roofing company, were installing a panelized roofing system for a new concrete tilt up commercial building. Employee #1 was positioned on the section of panelized roof being installed and using a portable welding unit to secure the panel structure to the building. His coworker was operating a rough terrain forklift that was lifting roof panels into place. The forklift struck the panel structure, causing it to vibrate and fall. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 43 feet, and struck the concrete floor. He was killed in the fall. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been wearing a fall protection harness and lanyard, but the lanyard had not been attached to an anchor point on the roof system.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Anchor, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Lanyard, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofer, Struck By, Tie-Off, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   43 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403360.015 52 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: