Accident Summary Nr: 116530.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403358.015 | 05/23/2019 | 326220 | Timken |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was walking from his work location to another work station when he was struck by a Hyster 30 Fortis forklift driving in a forward direction with a load that was obstructing the driver's view. The employee was hospitalized with fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403358.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |