Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116529.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed By Harvesting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116529.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403348.01505/24/2019111219Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee, a member of the maintenance crew, was in an agricultural field repairing the elevator on a lettuce harvesting machine . After the repair had been completed, the employee was inspecting the repaired elevator when it actuated and crushed his hand requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, crushed, elevator, hand, harvester, inspecting, maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403348.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians