Accident Summary Nr: 116527.015 - Employee fractures leg and wrist when struck by backing fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403349.015 | 05/23/2019 | 423330 | Gemco Roofing & Bldg. Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee, a Warehouse Manager, gave a coworker operating a forklift a ticket for an order to be picked for shipping. The employee handed the ticket to the coworker, said a few words, then walked away. The coworker had pallets in front of him and to his left so needed to back-up to pick the order. The coworker did not realize that the employee had stopped to answer the phone behind the forklift. The coworker did not completely turn around in his forklift chair to see if anything was behind and only looked over his right shoulder and began to drive in reverse. The coworker backed over the employee. The employee suffered fractures to his left leg and left wrist that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403349.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |