Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116526.015 - Employee Lacerates Head In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 116526.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1386288.01503/19/2019Lsw Enterprises, Llc

At 9:30 am on December 21, 2018, an employee was ascending a a fixed ladder when he fell an unknown distance to the warehouse floor striking the back of his hea d. The employee sustained a large laceration at the base of the back of his head requiring multiple staples. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ascending, blunt force trauma, fall, fixed ladder, head, laceration, ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1386288.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction