Accident Summary Nr: 116524.015 - Employee on bridge is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 116524.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403312.01505/22/2019237310Southern Road & Bridge, Llc

Abstract: At 6:18 a.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bridge construction company, was assigned traffic control duties for a bridge construction repair project. As he was connecting an arrow board to a vehicle, a motor vehicle struck the board. The board then struck Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: Board, Bridge, Construction, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1403312.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: