Accident Summary Nr: 116522.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from stair tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403307.015 | 05/24/2019 | 333249 | Terex Environmental Equipment |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was disassembling an industrial grinder when a steel link fell and struck the stair tower the employee was working from causing him to fall to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized with fractures in 11 ribs and clavicle, a collapsed lung, and a bruised kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403307.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |