Accident Summary Nr: 116521.015 - Employee is caught by metal hut when blown over and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403253.015 | 05/23/2019 | 213112 | Mundt Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee and coworker were welding a 2 inch pipe in a steel hut when a wind storm kicked up and blew the hut over the top of them. The employee sustained multiple leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403253.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |