Accident Summary Nr: 116521.015 - Employee is caught by metal hut when blown over and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 116521.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403253.01505/23/2019213112Mundt Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee and coworker were welding a 2 inch pipe in a steel hut when a wind storm kicked up and blew the hut over the top of them. The employee sustained multiple leg fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403253.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: