Accident Summary Nr: 116520.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by semi-tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403298.015 | 05/24/2019 | 811111 | Jam Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee and a coworker had finished an oil change on a semi-tractor. The employee was tasked to move the tractor outside of bay #1 for a steer tire change while the coworker made repairs on a separate truck. The employee began to push the tractor from the front until gravitational forces caused it to move too fast so he ran around to the back to try and stop it. The employee fell while trying to stop the tractor and was run over by the rear and front axels. The employee was hospitalized with a lower leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403298.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |