Accident Summary Nr: 116519.015 - Employee dies at waterpark
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403283.015 | 05/23/2019 | 713110 | Waterpark Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was painting sculptures in the children's area of a waterpark when he started to feel ill. The employee was taken to an area to cool off, but began to have seizures, collapsed, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403283.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |