Accident Summary Nr: 116517.015 - Employee Is Burned After Stepping Into Pit Of Hot Fluids
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403244.015 | 05/23/2019 | 322211 | Pratt (Beloit Corrugating), Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee was cleaning a tank when he stepped into a hole less than 4 feet above an uncovered pit (drain) containing a mixture of liquids over 200 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee suffered 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his lower legs and knees and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403244.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |