Accident Summary Nr: 116515.015 - Employee is injured when trench wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 116515.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367612.01511/29/2018238110Andrews Brother Concrete Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working in an excavation at a depth of greater than 5 feet during rehabilitation of a single-family residential property. During the drilling process, a portion of the side vertical wall of the trench collapsed and struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment of rib injuries. He remained hospitalized for approximately two weeks.

Keywords: Buried, Concrete, Drill, Excavation, Fracture, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Unprotected, Unsecured, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367612.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: