Accident Summary Nr: 116515.015 - Employee is injured when trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367612.015 | 11/29/2018 | 238110 | Andrews Brother Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working in an excavation at a depth of greater than 5 feet during rehabilitation of a single-family residential property. During the drilling process, a portion of the side vertical wall of the trench collapsed and struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment of rib injuries. He remained hospitalized for approximately two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1367612.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |