Accident Summary Nr: 116514.015 - Employee suffers amputation, shock from overhead powerlines

Accident Summary Nr: 116514.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403243.01505/23/2019424910Sun Ag, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was transferring liquid pesticide from a tank (tender) truck to an AGCO Corporation Terra-Gator Model TG9300B agricultural spray vehicle. The Terra-Gator is equipped with two 60 to 80 feet (extended) hydraulically controlled spray applicator booms and was positioned approximately 20 to 30 feet from an energized overhead electrical transmission lines. The employee had extended the booms into position for field application when he observed an electrical arc between the tip of the left boom and electrical line. Electricity transmitted through the Terra-Gator to the employee as he was connecting the transfer hose to the spray vehicle. The employee sustained an electrical shock and suffered multiple amputations including below the left hand, right leg below the knee and most of the toes on the left foot requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Boom, Boom Truck, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical, Energized, Farm Machinery, Foot, Hand, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Partial Amputation, Pesticide, Power Lines, Shock, Spraying Rig, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403243.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers