Accident Summary Nr: 116512.015 - Employee punctures finger on wire, later becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 116512.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402745.01505/22/2019111998Pappas Family Farms I, Lp

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was using a crescent wrench with a wire to remove dirt and debris from a sprinkler head when the wire punctured his left index finger. The employee's finger became infected, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Cleaning, Farm Machinery, Finger, Hand Tool, Infection, Laceration, Medical Condition, Metal Wire, Puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402745.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction