Accident Summary Nr: 116511.015 - Employee receives amputation while working with scrap choppe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381977.015 | 03/01/2019 | 326220 | Ilpea Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee working on Extruder Line 8, stringing up the line, utilizing the scrap chopper. The extrusion passes through the guillotine chopper that is triggered by a timed cycle. The employee was checking pieces that had been chopped free of the continuous extrusion. During the process, the continuous extrusion caught behind the blade which cause an accumulation between the blade and the pulling belts. The employee tried to reach through the choppers range of motion to pull the material beck through the opening when the timed chopping cycle took place amputating the left index finger above the first knuckle. The employee was transported to a hospital, where the employee received an amputation of the left index finger above the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381977.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |