Accident Summary Nr: 116510.015 - Controlled burn kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403232.015 | 05/23/2019 | 928110 | U.S. Dept Of Army |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee on an ATV was using a torch to start a controlled burn in the woods. Several other employees were in the area and all in radio contact. After not hearing from the employee for awhile, the other employees searched and found her dead next to the ATV, both of which were on fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403232.015 | 45 | F | Fatality | Biological and life scientists |