Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116505.015 - Employee Is Bruised When Riding On Forks Of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 116505.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403185.01505/02/2019485119B&C Industries

Abstract: At 07:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was riding on the forks of a forkli ft truck. The forklift truck was hit by a second forklift truck when crossing an intersection within the warehouse. The employee fell off the forks and bruised his left foot between the forks and the floor. The employee was treated but not hospitalized for the injuries.

Keywords: abrasion, ankle, collision, contusion, fall, foot, forklift, forks, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, riding on equipment, struck by, toe, truck, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1403185.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury