Accident Summary Nr: 116504.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when reaching into conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 116504.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403197.01505/23/2019333415Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee was preparing to install a wiring harness on the base of an outside air conditioning unit being manufactured. The base of the unit contained the compressor and two sets of wires, one of which had fallen and was caught in a section of the chain and sprocket on the conveyor. The employee reached into the machinery and attempted to remove the fallen wire set with both of her hands when they were both caught in between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated the middle fingertips on both hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Installing, Machine Guarding, Malfunction, Metal Wire, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403197.015 22 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers