Accident Summary Nr: 116503.015 - Employee dies after falling while accessing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401309.015 | 05/15/2019 | 238140 | Ak Masonry Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer building site. He attempted to access the 32-foot high work platform of a mast scaffold by climbing over a concrete wall, part of an unfinished parking garage, and lowering himself to the platform. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 32 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was being treated for a fractured femur and other fall-related injuries when he died on May 19, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1401309.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |