Accident Summary Nr: 116502.015 - Falling tree kills employee

Accident Summary Nr: 116502.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403174.01505/23/2019113310Bob Ashcraft Logging

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was timbering trees on a hillside. The employee made a hinge cut at the base of a large red oak tree. As the tree fell, another tree up the hill had vines intertwined in its canopy and was brought down with the oak tree. The other tree killed the employee when it struck the employee in the head, chest, right arm, and right leg.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Head, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403174.015 40 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations