Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116500.015 - Three Employees Are Injured When Center Pole Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 116500.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403090.01505/23/2019236220Cross Country Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 22, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construct ion company, were attempting to install a grain bin roof structure from an eleva ted work platform. High winds caught the erection material, causing the steel c enter pole to collapse. The three employees and the erection material fell. E mergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where they were adm itted for treatment of multiple fractures and contusions.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, contusion, elevated work platform, erection process, fall protection, fracture, grain bin, high wind, installing, metal pole, roof, steel erection, structural collapse, windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403090.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1403090.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1403090.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: