Accident Summary Nr: 116497.015 - Employee is injured when struck by motorized pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403065.015 | 05/23/2019 | 541380 | Mcbride Research Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee was unloading a delivery truck. The employee was pulling the last load off the truck when the throttle got stuck and wouldn't disengage. The employee was thrown from and run over by the jack. The employee was hospitalized with a severe laceration and fractured right ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403065.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |