Accident Summary Nr: 116495.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove got caught in drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403058.015 | 05/28/2019 | 561720 | Aramark |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was using a drill to install a screw on an HVAC unit. The employee was wearing gloves and a portion of one glove got caught in the drill bit. The employee amputated his pinky fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403058.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |