Accident Summary Nr: 116495.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove got caught in drill

Accident Summary Nr: 116495.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403058.01505/28/2019561720Aramark

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was using a drill to install a screw on an HVAC unit. The employee was wearing gloves and a portion of one glove got caught in the drill bit. The employee amputated his pinky fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Drill, Electric Drill, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, HVAC, Installing, Maintenance, Metal Sheet, PPE, Partial Amputation, Repair, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1403058.015 52 M Hospitalized injury