Accident Summary Nr: 116494.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while working on road cons

Accident Summary Nr: 116494.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403053.01505/23/2019237310Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a road construction project. He was rigging rebar cages that were to be set in holes that had been drilled. The employee felt ill and left work. He went to a hospital emergency room and was admitted for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Construction, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Highway, Installing, Rebar, Rigging, Road, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403053.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: