Accident Summary Nr: 116492.015 - Employee suffers caustic burns to face while off loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371623.015 | 01/16/2019 | 325510 | Ineos Melamines Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 13, 2019, an employee was off loading sodium hydroxide/caustic soda from a railcar to facility process equipment. While the employee was removing a hose from the sodium hydroxide tank, residual product splashed onto the employee's face and and into his eyes. The employee suffered chemical burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371623.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |