Accident: 116490.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Hip And Ankle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402989.015 | 05/22/2019 | Honey'S Air Inc |
At 4:45 p.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1 was pulling a hose onto the roof of a o ne-story residence. She slipped and fell, a fall height of 8 feet, and struck t he cement driveway. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment of a fractured hip and a fractured ankle.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402989.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | FallDist: 8 FallHt:8 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |