Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116490.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Hip And Ankle

Accident: 116490.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402989.01505/22/2019Honey'S Air Inc

At 4:45 p.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1 was pulling a hose onto the roof of a o ne-story residence. She slipped and fell, a fall height of 8 feet, and struck t he cement driveway. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment of a fractured hip and a fractured ankle.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall protection, fracture, hip, hose, pipe, residential construction, roof, slip, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402989.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: