Accident: 116489.015 - Employee Fractures Hands Due To Stored Pneumatic Energy
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399911.015 | 05/23/2019 | Tower Automotive |
At 6:00 p.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee and a coworker (his supervisor) we re searching for a leak in an air cylinder on an OP 360 R machine. The employee located the leak coming from a loose seal. The employee attempted to tighten the seal by hand without bleeding the pneumatic pressure first. As the employee was tightening the seal, the stored pressure caused the tool to activate. The tool caught the employee's hands in the equipment causing crushing injuries to both h ands. The employee incurred fractures in both hands, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399911.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |