Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116489.015 - Employee Fractures Hands Due To Stored Pneumatic Energy

Accident: 116489.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/08/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399911.01505/23/2019Tower Automotive

At 6:00 p.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee and a coworker (his supervisor) we re searching for a leak in an air cylinder on an OP 360 R machine. The employee located the leak coming from a loose seal. The employee attempted to tighten the seal by hand without bleeding the pneumatic pressure first. As the employee was tightening the seal, the stored pressure caused the tool to activate. The tool caught the employee's hands in the equipment causing crushing injuries to both h ands. The employee incurred fractures in both hands, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: air pressure, compressed air, crushing, cylinder, fracture, hand, hand tool, inspecting, leak, lockout, lockout/tagout, pinched, pneumatic, pneumatic cylinder, pneumatic tool , seal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1399911.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations