Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116486.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Rotted Roo

Accident: 116486.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402933.01505/22/2019Tpo Roofing Pros Usa

At 10:45 a.m. on May 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s engaged in roofing repairs on the roof of a three-story commercial building. He was walking to another area of the roof when he stepped on rotting Tectum dec king material and fell through. The employee was transported to the hospital an d admitted for treatment of unspecified multiple injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, decking panel, fall, fall protection, floor hole, rehabilitation, repair, roof, structural collapse, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402933.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal FallDist:
FallHt:26
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: