Accident Summary Nr: 116484155 - Employee killed when struck by rolling garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116484155 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11648415511/14/199649530Waste Management Of Arkansas, Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 1996, Employee #1 was opening a fence to empty a 6 ft wide by 6 ft long by 7 ft tall waste dumpster. He was struck by his 1987 white Volvo waste disposal truck, #239, as it rolled, landing 40 ft down an embankment. Employee #1 was found at 7:05 a.m. by the right rear of the truck. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, GARBAGE TRUCK, BRAKE, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116484155 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported