Accident Summary Nr: 116483587 - Employee killed when crushed by ROPS of overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116483587 | 10/24/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Crain Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 2 1/4 ton Yale forklift south in the foam shredder/storage area. A coworker was driving another 2 1/4 ton Yale forklift north to set a bale of scrap foam on the platform of a shredder. The coworker made a wide turn to the left while raising the bale to reach the 6 ft high platform, and then headed straight into the shredder. He did not see that Employee #1 was in front of the shredder because the raised bale was blocking his view. The bale of foam struck Employee #1's forklift on the front right side of the overhead guard or mast, pushing it over onto its left side. Employee #1 was thrown off and his head struck against the concrete floor. The overhead guard on the forklift then landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116483587 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |