Accident Summary Nr: 116483.015 - Employee incurs burns when molten metal spills on foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402375.015 | 05/22/2019 | 331524 | Afl Foundry Division |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was pulling a 50 pound capacity ladle of molten (1380 to 1420 degrees Fahrenheit) aluminum from a furnace. The employee set the ladle which contained 20 pounds of molton metal on the edge of the furnace to reposition his grip. As the employee picked ladle back up molten aluminum spilled from the ladle onto his right boot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a burn on his foot that required ongoing burn treatment and skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402375.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |