Accident Summary Nr: 116483.015 - Employee incurs burns when molten metal spills on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 116483.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402375.01505/22/2019331524Afl Foundry Division

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was pulling a 50 pound capacity ladle of molten (1380 to 1420 degrees Fahrenheit) aluminum from a furnace. The employee set the ladle which contained 20 pounds of molton metal on the edge of the furnace to reposition his grip. As the employee picked ladle back up molten aluminum spilled from the ladle onto his right boot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a burn on his foot that required ongoing burn treatment and skin grafts.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Falling Object, Foot, Furnace, High Temperature, Ladle, Melting Furnace, Molten Metal, PPE, Protective Clothing, Safety Shoe, Skin, Spill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1402375.015 38 M Hospitalized injury