Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116480.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 116480.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402878.01505/21/2019West Roofing Systems Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on May 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was preparing to climb down a ladder after working on the roof of a one-story comme rcial building. He had untied the top of the ladder and removed the bungee cord . As he started to climb down, the ladder fell. The employee fell a height of 25 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fall- related injuries.

Keywords: access/egress, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, construction, cord connector, fall, fall protection, falling object, ladder, rehabilitation, repair, roof, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402878.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers FallDist: 25
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: