Accident: 116479.015 - Employee Places Hand In Power Press, Amputates Finger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1376103.015 | 02/05/2019 | Phoenix Stamping Group, Llc. |
At 12:30 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker loading a steel coil into a metal stamper cell. After the steel coil was installed, the employee verified that the die set was properly set before stamping the steel co il. The process requires that the employee punch the steel coil once in order to properly align it. The employee used his left hand to determine the location of the initial hole made on the steel coil when he inadvertently jogged the steel coil. The employee pinched his left middle finger between the steel coil and the bottom of the die set amputating his left middle finger and requiring medical t reatment. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376103.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |