Accident Summary Nr: 116475.015 - Employee crushes hand when struck by, caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402859.015 | 05/20/2019 | 331318 | Zarbana Aluminum Extrusion, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was operating an aluminum extrusion press when he attempted to cross over a table roll section with two overhead automatic puller machines. The employee was struck by a returning puller and caught between the puller rollers. The employee incurred severe lacerations and crushing injuries to his left hand and four fingers and partially amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402859.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |