Accident Summary Nr: 116472.015 - Employee is killed in fall from TV tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402846.015 | 05/22/2019 | 811213 | Precision Communications Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was working on repairing a distribution line on a 2,000 ft TV tower. The employee was located approximately halfway up the tower (1,000 ft) when he fell and was killed during a repositioning attempt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | 1000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402846.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 1000 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1000 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |