Accident Summary Nr: 116471.015 - Employee amputates finger tip in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402849.015 | 05/22/2019 | 326199 | Fuling Plastic Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was working on a straw line when he reached into the hopper while it was running to prevent straws from jamming. When the employee's hand was in the hopper it came in contract with a pinch point in the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized and suffered a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402849.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |