Accident Summary Nr: 116468.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and fractures while scrapping ro

Accident Summary Nr: 116468.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402832.01505/22/2019332812Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee was trying to avoid stopping the production line by lifting up a hinged guard and scraping excess product off of a roller with a razor while the roller was still running. The employee got too close to the pinch point and his hand was pulled into the nip point causing lacerations and broken bones to the his right hand, wrist and forearm requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402832.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction