Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116467.015 - Employee Dies After Falling From Dormer Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 116467.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402764.01505/17/20191761238160142315 - Jose Montes Roofing Inc

Abstract: On May 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was assigned to ins tall shingles on a two-story residence's dormer roof. The dormer roof was appro ximately 12 inches wide, and Employee #1 had placed a board on that part of the roof to serve as a work platform while he placed the shingles. Employee #1 used a 32-foot extension ladder to access the dormer roof. As he moved off the ladd er and onto the roof, he fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. He was n ot using fall protection when he fell. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died approximately four hours after the fall.

Keywords: access/egress, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, installing, residential construction, roof dormer, roof panel, roofer, work platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402764.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported