Accident Summary Nr: 116466.015 - Employee incurs broken bones in fall from aggregate pile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402728.015 | 05/21/2019 | 327320 | Preferred Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:23 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee had been operating a ready mix front loader when he walked up an aggregate pile to unclog a sprinkler head. The employee fell 9 feet into an empty bin next to the pile. The employee injured his abdomen and incurred broken bones and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402728.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |