Accident Summary Nr: 116465.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while operating press bra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402752.015 | 05/22/2019 | 332710 | K. F. Dwyer Enterprises |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was operating a press brake when he reached to unjam the machine and accidentally hit the foot pedal activating it. The employee suffered partial amputation of left thumb and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402752.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |