Accident Summary Nr: 116464.015 - Employee amputates tips of fingers in sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402722.015 | 05/22/2019 | 325188 | Chemours Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was replacing worn belts on a bag sealing machine. The employee was using his right hand to hold the belt in place and placed his left hand on the seal machine that was energized. The employee's left hand was pulled into the machine, crushing and burning it. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to the tips of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402722.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |