Accident Summary Nr: 116460.015 - Employee is killed at drilling operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402701.015 | 05/20/2019 | 213112 | Brigade Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. in May 18, 2019, a drilling crew was connecting a polished rod to the pony rod using tongs. An employee was killed when the polished rod came off of the pony rod that was lifted by an elevator and fell on the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402701.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |