Accident Summary Nr: 116459.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while threading pulp sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402692.015 | 05/22/2019 | 322110 | Resolute Fp Us Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee was threading a pulp sheet machine while it was still energized when his left hand was caught in the roll of the machine. The employee was hospitalized and suffered third degree burns to the left wrist and forearm and an arm muscle contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402692.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |