Accident: 116458.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Falls And Fractures Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402668.015 | 05/22/2019 | Elo Restoration, Inc. |
At 12:30 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s repairing the roof of a residence. The fascia board broke, and the employee f ell, a fall height of 8 feet, and struck the lawn. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured spine.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402668.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 8 FallHt:8 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |