Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116458.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Falls And Fractures Back

Accident: 116458.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402668.01505/22/2019Elo Restoration, Inc.

At 12:30 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s repairing the roof of a residence. The fascia board broke, and the employee f ell, a fall height of 8 feet, and struck the lawn. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured spine.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, spine, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402668.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: