Accident Summary Nr: 116457.015 - Employee jumps as crane overturns, breaks leg and arm

Accident Summary Nr: 116457.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402642.01505/21/2019238210Deakin Electric Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was rotating a crane. The employee did not deploy outriggers, and the crane tipped over. The employee jumped off the crane and struck the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured leg and a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crane, Crane Outrigger, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jump On Moving Equip, Leg, Overturn, Rotating Parts, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1402642.015 18 M Hospitalized injury