Accident Summary Nr: 116455.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest while training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402634.015 | 05/17/2019 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee who was a firefighter was involved in training/conditioning exercises on a trail at the base of a mountain. The firefighters were taking part in various training drills that included setting up a fire engine truck, fire hoses, fire scenarios, and rescues on a mountainside. After going through a blown hose simulation on the trail the firefighters hiked back to their campsite where water and refreshments were waiting. As they walked back, the employee collapsed having a heart attack. Other firefighters at the site rendered immediate medical help and was transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402634.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |