Accident Summary Nr: 116454.015 - Employee is run over by tractor, sustains broken ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372743.015 | 01/18/2019 | 115113 | Tri-Valley Vegetable Harvesting Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was supervising harvesting operations at an agricultural field. The employee asked a coworker (a supervisor) to send him a tractor down a furrow by itself. As the employee attempted to climb onto the moving tractor, he slipped and fell under the tractor and was run over by the rear wheels. He sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372743.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |