Accident Summary Nr: 116453.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when caught in chain and sproc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401910.015 | 05/22/2019 | 424910 | Athea Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was attempting to troubleshoot a noise that was coming from the machine. The employee reached into a machine, and the machine started. There was a chain and sprocket that the employee's finger was caught in. The employee amputated their left index fingertip and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401910.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |