Accident Summary Nr: 116452.015 - Employee struck by lift gate, suffers possible herniated dis

Accident Summary Nr: 116452.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396277.01504/30/2019561320Peopleready, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee was using a lift gate to remove furniture from the back of a box truck. The employee had removed the side chains which supported the lift gate causing the lift gate to fall. The employee attempted to stop the heavy gate from falling and was knocked to the ground. He suffered a possible herniated disc and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Fall, Malfunction, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Tailgate, Temporary Worker, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396277.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction