Accident Summary Nr: 116451.015 - Three employees are injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 116451.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402016.01505/20/2019238130Paxton Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 20, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a framing contractor, were engaged in framing erection work for a new residential structure. They were securing trusses that were being off loaded by a coworker operating a Telehandler forklift. The forklift was backing up, and its boom was lowering, when the equipment overturned. The forklift struck the trusses, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 were struck in turn by the trusses. One employee sustained a sprained ankle; one a sprained wrist; and the third a concussion. All received treatment for their injuries but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Boom, Concussion, Construction vehicle, Erection Process, Forklift, Framing, Off Loading, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Sprain, Struck By, Truss, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1402016.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1402016.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
3 1402016.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: